Q BOX Tips and Tweaks

This forum is used to discuss the G-PAD Q

Moderators: Matricom Guru, Global Moderator

Forum rules
If you need direct assistance from Matricom Technical Support you can e-mail a support agent directly via the e-mail support@matricom.net
mattidog66
Full Member
Full Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 5:54 pm

Wed Aug 26, 2015 9:39 am

Hey XBMC,I don't see the updater APK file there! It is not in my download's.

naemmagnum01
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2015 6:53 am
Contact:

Wed Aug 26, 2015 9:40 am

Hi, I've downloaded a few apps, I wanted to know how do I delete these apps from the download folder. All I have at the moment are 10 arrows on the top left of my screen. Can someone help please

Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk

User avatar
XBMC1259
Full Member
Full Member
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 6:32 pm

Wed Aug 26, 2015 9:57 am

mattidog66 wrote:Hey XBMC,I don't see the updater APK file there! It is not in my download's.
If you have the launcher but not the updater your in luck, your system will not update yet....I think.
But, can you still access system settings?
If not, then your screwed, before I discovered those 2 files I tried to manually update (USB/SD) to no avail coz of this.
If your OTA update is set to slow you'll get the update later so I guess let see what's going to happen.

nalo_b
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 2:46 pm
Contact:

Wed Aug 26, 2015 12:50 pm

naemmagnum01 wrote:Hi, I've downloaded a few apps, I wanted to know how do I delete these apps from the download folder. All I have at the moment are 10 arrows on the top left of my screen. Can someone help please

Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk
You should be able to delete them in the file manager app

Mmorrison0403
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 2:53 pm
Contact:

Wed Sep 02, 2015 4:49 pm

Just got a GboxQ outta the box no add ons installed
NADA
120 bucks wasted!

Mmorrison0403
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 2:53 pm
Contact:

Wed Sep 02, 2015 4:51 pm

Not to mention it just a frozen screen

Thought this would be a piece o cake

What a rip off

User avatar
XBMC1259
Full Member
Full Member
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 6:32 pm

Wed Sep 02, 2015 4:52 pm

Mmorrison0403 wrote:Just got a GboxQ outta the box no add ons installed
NADA
120 bucks wasted!
Did you buy the pre loaded box?

User avatar
manny01610
Full Member
Full Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:09 pm
Contact:

Wed Sep 02, 2015 4:56 pm

Ill buy off u lol 50

Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk

Mmorrison0403
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 2:53 pm
Contact:

Wed Sep 02, 2015 5:07 pm

Yes i did
Dont think its funny
There are no add ons loaded

Mmorrison0403
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 2:53 pm
Contact:

Wed Sep 02, 2015 5:59 pm

any help on this forum or only smart a_s remarks?

mattidog66
Full Member
Full Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 5:54 pm

Wed Sep 02, 2015 7:20 pm

Hey Morrison,I would contact Amazon for a refund or a replacement box! These boxe's are not hard to setup,but I know that you probably payed extra money for a fully loaded box! Your desicion on what to do. I myself would never pay the extra money for a pre- loaded box,I can have my box setup to my likings in about 15 minutes!
Last edited by mattidog66 on Wed Sep 02, 2015 7:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Jake-Lee
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 7:20 pm
Contact:

Wed Sep 02, 2015 7:23 pm

I'm on 1.4 and running 15.2 issengard rc..i think.

Anyways, I want to clone my g-box q as it sits right now. Anyone know of a good tool or free tool to handle that?

With identical hardware I'd assume it to be very tolerant of cloning

nalo_b
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 2:46 pm
Contact:

Wed Sep 02, 2015 8:18 pm

Jake-Lee wrote:I'm on 1.4 and running 15.2 issengard rc..i think.

Anyways, I want to clone my g-box q as it sits right now. Anyone know of a good tool or free tool to handle that?

With identical hardware I'd assume it to be very tolerant of cloning

I use total installer v.2. I setup my kodi how I like it then backup and loaded it on different devices

carter
Baby Member
Baby Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 5:58 pm
Contact:

Thu Sep 03, 2015 4:06 pm

Have you ever tried Silence Rom to setup Kodi, it is pretty awesome

mattidog66
Full Member
Full Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 5:54 pm

Thu Sep 03, 2015 6:12 pm

I agree with Carter,SilenceRom Wizard is the best setup!!

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest