HomePortal has stopped

Post your suggestions, thoughts, and get help with your products.

Moderators: Matricom Guru, Global Moderator

Post Reply
baldi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 8:51 pm
Contact:

Mon Nov 27, 2017 9:25 pm

I turned my Q3 on today to watch something and all I get is this
"Unfortunately, HomePortal has stopped. "
I have tried everything. I even did a factory reset but nothing has changed.
any help would be great....
this box is not even a year old.......

max4051
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 9:54 pm
Contact:

Fri Dec 01, 2017 11:28 pm

I’ve been at this for 3 days. I have 2 q2 and. Q3 all doing the same thing. Here was my fix. If you have that refresh on your screen that’s the problem either disable it I the setting and go to weather or enter your zip or postal code. Easiest way is to disconnect from the internet and do that it worked on all 3 of my boxes

atadams77
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:43 am
Contact:

Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:46 am

i have a q3 and the same problem. i will attempt your fix and post results here. thx.

mwt
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:48 am
Contact:

Thu Dec 07, 2017 10:54 am

the reason the home portal has stopped is because the weather has lost its zip code info. you have to disconnect it from the internet by unplugging the cat5 cable or unplug your router if you are hooked up via wifi. that will eliminate the home portal error from coming up so you can go into the weather settings and re-enter your zip code. after you do that, reconnect it to the internet and it should be ok. anyway, that is what worked for me

Pavleta
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2018 5:52 pm
Contact:

Fri Sep 14, 2018 5:55 pm

How do I go to the weather settings to change my zip code so I can get rid of the Unfortunately, HomePort has stopped message.... Thank you for the help !

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest